Ken Burns Jazz

Ken Burns Jazz

The Story of America's Music

Music CD - 2000
Average Rating:
1
Rate this:
Publisher: New York : Verve Music Group 2000.
Characteristics: 5 sound discs (368 min., 39 sec.) : digital ; 4 3/4 in. + book (44 p. : ill. ; 23 cm.)
Additional Contributors: Ward, Geoffrey C.
Burns, Ken 1953-
Wilson, Cassandra 1955-
Marsalis, Wynton 1961-
Gordon, Dexter 1923-1990.
Solaar, M. C.
Carter, Ron 1937-
Hancock, Herbie 1940-
Washington, Grover
Byrd, Charlie 1925-1999.
Getz, Stan 1927-1991.
Mingus, Charles 1922-1979.
Coleman, Ornette
Taylor, Cecil 1929-
Coltrane, John 1926-1967.
Brubeck, Dave
Rollins, Sonny
Roach, Max 1924-2007.
Brown, Clifford
Silver, Horace 1928-
Mulligan, Gerry
Baker, Chet
Vaughan, Sarah 1924-1990.
Davis, Miles
Monk, Thelonious
Powell, Bud
Parker, Charlie 1920-1955.
Gillespie, Dizzy 1917-1993.
Krupa, Gene 1909-1973.
Dorsey, Tommy 1905-1956.
Miller, Glenn 1904-1944.
Shaw, Artie 1910-2004.
Hawkins, Coleman
Sissie, Noble
Reinhardt, Django 1910-1953.
Fitzgerald, Ella
Webb, Chick
Turner, Joe 1907-1990.
Johnson, Pete 1904-1967.
Tatum, Art 1910-1956.
Heywood, Eddie 1915-1989.
Holiday, Billie 1915-1959.
Basie, Count 1904-1984.
Goodman, Benny 1909-1986.
Lunceford, Jimmie
Moten, Benny 1916-1977
Waters, Ethel 1896-1977.
Trumbauer, Frank
Beiderbecke, Bix 1903-1931.
Whiteman, Paul 1890-1967.
Ellington, Duke 1899-1974.
Henderson, Fletcher 1897-1952.
Williams, Clarence 1893-1965.
Morton, Jelly Roll d. 1941.
Smith, Bessie 1894-1937.
Johnson, James P.
Europe, James Reese 1881-1919.
McDowell, Fred
Armstrong, Louis 1901-1971.
Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Weather Report (Musical group)
Modern Jazz Quartet
Jazz Messengers
Jones-Smith Incorporated (Musical group)
Washingtonians (Musical group)
Jungle Band (Jazz ensemble)
Original Dixieland Jazz Band
King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band
Jim Europe's 369th Infantry Band

Opinion

From the critics


Community Activity

Comment

Add a Comment

MuddPuppy Jan 05, 2012

Not a big Jazz fan, still enjoyed these dvds.
Thanks to this documentary I found the name of a piece of music I fell in love with when I was a preschooler back in the early 60s. It was "Take Five" by the Dave Brubeck Quartet. It was on the radio a lot for a while when I was little, never caught it's name.

Also, "Take Five" is featured in the movie "Pleasantville".

Age

Add Age Suitability

There are no ages for this title yet.

Summary

Add a Summary

There are no summaries for this title yet.

Notices

Add Notices

There are no notices for this title yet.

Quotes

Add a Quote

There are no quotes for this title yet.

Explore Further

Browse by Call Number

Subject Headings

  Loading...

Find it at PDL

  Loading...
[]
[]
To Top